Western Intercollegiate Horse Show Association (IHSA) Semi-Finals Results from University of Findlay

March 26th, 2012 3:33 PM | No Comments

University of Findlay Western IHSA Semi-Finalists (photo courtesy Gabe Sasse)

The Western Intercollegiate Horse Show Association (IHSA) Semi-Finals were held at the University of Findlay on March 24 and 25.  The schools competing at the semi-finals had to qualify at Regionals first, and now the top four will go on to Nationals the first weekend in May.  There were individual qualifiers and team qualifiers for each class, as well as overall team winners.  An individual exhibitor may qualify, but not necessarily their team, or the team rider can qualify, but not the individual.

Results for the Semi-Final Competition held in Findlay are as follows:

Zone 1, Region 1.5
University of Connecticut
University of Massachusetts
Mount Holyoke College
Sacred Heart University
Post University

Zone 2, Region 3
Morrisville State College
SUNY Cobleskill

Zone 5, Region 2
Berry College
Clemson University
Judson College
North Georgia College and State University
Lander University
Georgia Tech

Zone 6, Region 1
The University of Findlay
Bowling Green State University
University of Akron
Tiffin University

Zone 6, Region 3
Northern Kentucky University
Midway College
Morehead State University
University of Louisville
University of Cincinnati
University of Kentucky

Zone 7, Region 2
North Central Texas College
Redlands Community College
Southern Nazarene University
Texas Tech University
West Texas A&M University

Zone 8, Region 1
Cal Poly, San Luis Obispo
Stanford University
College of Sequoias
University of California, Davis

Zone 8, Region 2
Arizona State University
California State University Fullerton
University of California San Diego
California State Polytechnic University Pomona
Class one Individual reining

1st- Lisa Roberts North Central Texas
2nd- Tobie Montelbano Texas Tech
3rd- Leah DiGioia SUNY-Cobleskill
4th- Catherine Howland Morrisville
5th- Britta Jackson Louisville
6th- Jarrod Bush Findlay
7th- Haley Hill North Georgia
8th- brooke Wodrig Mount Holyoke

Individual Novice Horsemanship
1- Jared Deatrick Findlay
2- Kevin Sipes- Kentucky
3- Emma Bates- Findlay
4- Rebecca Cochran Berry College
5- Karen Laubauch- Redlands
6- Nellie Anderson- Cal Poly Pomona
7- Christina Jardetzky Cal Poly San Luis Obispo

Team Intermediate Horsemanship
1-Sage Hanner West Texas A&M
2- Savannah Runnells Findlay
3- Meghan Moriarty Morrisville
4- Morgan Arrington- Mount Holyoke
5- Lynn Cherry- Berry College
6- Roxy Raye- Cal Poly SanLuis Obispo
7- Kelsey Roderique Arizona State
8- Danae Phillips Morehead State

Individual Open Horsemanship
1- Ashley Frappier Findlay
2- Addie Davis West Texas A&M
3- Cody Howard Morehead State
4- Catherine Howland Morrisville
5- Marissa Gard Akron
6- Britta Jackson Louisville
7- Brooke Wodrig Mount Holyoke
8- Christa Forsberg West Texas A&M


Team Open HMS
1- Jarrod Bush- Findlay
2- Andrea Smith Berry College
3- Julia Roberts- West Texas A&M
4- Cody Howard- Morehead state
5- Krista McNaughton- Arizona State
6- Mia Mendola- Cal Poly San Luis Obispo
7- Brooke Wodrig- Mount Holyoke
8- Catherine Howland- Morrisville

Individual Advanced HMS
1- Madison Hallas- Findlay
2- Kaitlin LeBlanc- Findlay
3- Julia Roberts- West Texas A&M
4- Brian Buchanan- Sacred Heart
5- Evan Torney- Kentucky
6- Elizabeth Scott- Morrisville
7- Katelynn McEachin- U of California, Davis
8- Laura Benard- Stanford University


Team Advanced HMS
1- Jared Deatrick- Findlay
2- Amy Mitchem- West Texas A&M
3- Emily Murch- Mount Holyoke
4- LisaBeth Clanton- Cal Poly SanLuis Obispo
5- Emily Mullins- Morehead state
6- Nicole Blanton- Morrisville
7- Rebecca Simpson- Arizona State
8- DQ

Individual Beginner HMS
1- Jessica Read- West Texas A&M
2- Nick Duncan- Findlay
3- Lindsey McNeill- West Texas A&M
4- Tiffani Bennethum- Bowling Green State University
5- Eleni Ingalls- SUNY-Cobleskill
6- Jamie Amezquita- Cal Poly Pomona
7- Kamilla Dynia- Connecticut
8- Alex Raftopoulos is from University of Massachusetts


Class 9 Team Reining
1- Bekah Irish- Findlay
2- Catherine Howland- Morrisville
3- Kristen Liesman- West Texas A&M
4- Cody Howard- Morehead State
5- Andrea Smith- Berry College
6- Christy SanLuis Obispo
7- Brooke Woodrig- Mount Holyoke
8- Krista McNaughton- Arizona State

Class 10- Alumni HMS
1- Megan Cater- Kenkucky
2- Alison Dittman- Tiffin
3- Kara Curpier SUNY-Cobleskill
4- Lee Levine- SUNY-Cobleskill
5- Lauren Allen- North Georgia
6- Laura Karrer- Midway College
7- Elizabeth Buskey- Tiffin
8- Kristy Stengard- Georgia Tech


Class 12 Alumni Horsemanship
1- Megan Carter- Kentucky
2- DQ

Class 11 Individual Intermediate HMS
1- Abbie Bates- Findlay
2- Paige Frevert- West Texas A&M
3- Audra Head- West Texas A&M
4- Amy Meyer- Morrisville
5- Fallon Jackson- Kentucky
6- Jennifer Solter- Connecticut
7- Kelly Hunter- Morrisville
8- Ariel Robelen- Berry College

Class 13 Team Beginner HMS
1- Talon Archable- Findlay
2- Emily Almqist- West Texas A&M
3- Jessica Richard- Morehead State
4- Jennifer Brawley- Cal Pol SanLuis Obispo
5- Maneh Kotikian- Mount Holyoke
6- Danielle Adler- Arizona State
7- Jessica Gilchrist- Morrisville
8- Samantha Brown- Berry College

Class 14 Team Novice
1- Cecilia Shields-Auble
2- Paige Frevert- West Texas A&M
3- Tara Baugher- Findlay
4- Christine Kawalek- Morehead State
5- Kelly Hunter- Morrisville
6- Ashley Schmit- Arizona State
7- Zoe Inglis- Cal Poly Pomona
8- Leslie Whip- Mount Holyoke

Overall Team results
1st- University of Findlay
2nd- West Texas A&M
3rd-  Berry College
4th- Morehead State
5th- Morrisville College
6th- Cal Poly SanLuis
7th- Mount Holyoke
8th- Arizona State

There were also Semi Finals held in Florida at Florida State and Delaware at The University of Delaware. The National competition is held May 3-6 in Raleigh, North Carolina. The English team has Zones instead of Semi Finals, and their competition begin March 31.

Leave a Reply