Qualified Western, Hunt Seat Teams Named for 2016 IEA National Finals

April 18th, 2016 11:21 PM | No Comments

Press Release

Qualified Western, Hunt Seat Teams Named for 2016 IEA National Finals

[photo credit: Interscholastic Equestrian Association]

Lexington, Ky. – In less than one week, teams of the nation’s top middle and upper school equestrians will converge and ride for national titles at the 2016 Interscholastic Equestrian Association (IEA) Hunt Seat and Western Finals.

The 2016 IEA National Finals will be held April 20-24 at the Kentucky Horse Park and will welcome more than 60 teams and over 600 individual riders from across the United States.

Teams qualifying for the National Finals have placed in the top positions in their respective IEA regions and zones across the country, riding against more than 12,500 individual riders. The teams qualified for the 2016 IEA National Finals are as follows:

Hunt Seat

Zone 1 Upper School Teams: Cavalier, Grazing Fields, Northgate

Zone 1 Middle School Teams: Avon Valley, Cranberry, Northgate

Zone 2 Upper School Teams: Bux-Mont Equestrian Team, Grandz Elite Stables, Lucky C, Limelight Farm

Zone 2 Middle School Teams: Lucky C, Willow Fox, True Heart Equestrian Team, Sweet Hills

Zone 3 Upper School Teams: Chatham Hall, Clover Grove, Madeira School

Zone 3 Middle School Teams: Fox Run Eq NC, HRA/Foxtail, Old Homestead Farm

Zone 4 Upper School Teams: Milton Eagles Equestrian-Red Team, Storybook Jr. Cougars, CF Topflight

Zone 4 Middle School Teams: Storybook Jr. Cougers, Tally Ho Equestrian Team, BrittMohr Farm

Zone 5 Upper School Teams: Double Deuce, Hudson Interscholastic

Zone 5 Middle School Teams: Childress Rodgers, Zionsville, Empress Equestrian

Zone 7 Upper School Team: Aggieland

Zone 7 Middle School Team: Hidden Acres

Zone 8 Upper School Teams: Scottsdale Equestrian, RCR Farms

Zone 8 Middle School Teams: In Stride CO, RCR Farms

Zone 10 Upper School Teams: MVCS, Woodside

Zone 10 Middle School Teams: MVCS, Pebble Beach 

Western

Zone 1 Upper School Teams: Hillside Meadows, Grier School, TMC Too

Zone 3 Upper School Team: Central Carolina NC

Zone 4 Upper School Teams: King Show Horses, Last Lap Ranch

Zone 5 Upper School Teams: Autumn Rose Farm, Dare Equestrian Team, KM Equestrian, The Grimm Riders

Zone 7 Upper School Team: Red Dirt Riders

Zone 8 Upper School Team: Rocky Mountain Wranglers

Zone 1 Middle School Teams: Hillside Meadows, Pond Hill

Zone 2 Middle School Teams: Grier School, Grove City Area

Zone 3 Middle School Teams: Central Carolina NC

Zone 4 Middle School Teams: IIIR Stars Equestrian Team, King Show Horses

Zone 5 Middle School Teams: Autumn Rose Farm, KM Equestrian, Team JGPH

Zone 7: Brush Creek

Zone 8: Arizona Reining

 

Leave a Reply