NCEA Announces 2013-14 All-Americans

March 27th, 2014 9:31 AM | No Comments

 

Press release

NCEA logoWACO, Texas – The National Collegiate Equestrian Association has selected its 2013-14 All-America class, it was announced Tuesday. The NCEA also announced its Second-Team All-America class and the All-America Honorable Mention squad.
 
The NCEA National Championship will take place April 17-19 at the Extraco Events Center in Waco, Texas. It marks the eighth consecutive year that Baylor, the City of Waco and McLennan County have hosted the national championship.

Equitation on the Flat:

1st Team
•             Samantha Schaefer, BU
•             Katherine Schmidt, USC
•             Liza Finsness, UGA
•             Jorden Davis, OSU
 
2nd Team
•             Savannah Jenkins, BU
•             Mykaela VanSelus, UTM
•             Jennifer Mitchell, BU
•             Reid Rickett, UTM
 
Honorable Mention
•             Alicia Gasser, BU
•             Samantha Smith, USC
=•             Olivia Dorey, UGA
•             Henley Adkins, KSU
•             Rachel Webster, KSU
 
Equitation over Fences
1st Team
•             Katherine Schmidt, USC
•             Samantha Schaefer, BU
•             Demi Stiegler, AU
•             Paige Parker, BU
 
2nd Team
•             Liza Finsness, UGA
•             Sylvia de Toledo, SMU
•             Christina Lin, AU
•             Samantha Harrison, OSU
 
Honorable Mention
•             Schaefer Raposa, SMU
•             Alexis Graves, KSU
•             Abby O’Mara, UGA
•             Alexa Anthony, USC
•             Amber Henter, USC
 
Horsemanship
1st Team
•             Bryn Lindley, BU
•             Katy Krshka, OSU
•             Lindsey McMullen, OSU
•             Lauren Halvorson, OSU
 
2nd Team
•             Kelly Bovaird, KSU
•             Johnna Letchworth, USC
•             Lauren DeVoe, NMSU
•             Heather Schmidt, UGA
 
Honorable Mention
•             Rachel Kolb, UGA
 
Reining
1st Team
•             Raivenne Scott, SDSU
•             Stephanie Rucci, AU
•             Taylor Brown, CSU-F
•             Brynn Larson, NMSU
 
2nd Team
•             Cody McMillon, USC
•             Justine Peters, OSU
•             Tara Wilson, NMSU
•             McKenzie Lantz, UGA
 
Honorable Mention
•             Claire Edwards, BU
•             Layla Choate, USC
•             Jordan Cox, KSU
•             Jenna Blumer, OSU
•             Alexi Child, TCU
•             Kara Guy, KSU
•             Shelby St. Hilaire, TCU
•             Griffin Knight, AU
•             Laura Sumrall, TAMU
 
 
 

Leave a Reply